Privacy Policy

Updated May 1, 20
At Elf at Work, we are committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal data. This privacy and cookies policy (“Policy”) sets out how we use data relating to you and applies to all use of your personal data by Elf at Work Ltd. a company registered in England and Wales under company number 12510067 with its registered office at The 1809 Hub, 152-154 Tonbridge Road, Hildenborough, Kent, TN11 9HW (“we”, “us” or “our”).

This Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us through our website and/or app available at http://www.elfatwork.com (the “Online Service”) will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.
We will only collect and process information about you in accordance with this Policy and we will only use information collected about you in accordance with applicable data protection laws including the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (“GDPR”) and the UK Data Protection Act 2018. Where we decide the purpose or means for the processing of the personal data that you provide when using our Online Service, we are the “data controller” for the purposes of the GDPR.

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data, including where your personal data is being processed for direct marketing purposes. Further information on this right, and your other rights, is set out below.
If you have any concerns over privacy, or this Policy contact us at dataprotectionofficer@elfatwork.com

How we collect and use your personal data

The table below explains what data we collect, how we use it, and which recipients it might be shared with.

Your data

How we use it

Recipients

Submitted information (Information provided by you when creating an account on the Online Service)

  • Name
  • Username and password
  • Contact details
  • Age
  • Gender
  • Height
  • Weight

We process this information in accordance with the terms of our contract with you (we need your name and account information to setup your account and provide the services to you).

 

Health information (Information about your physical and/or mental health, wellbeing, diet and other personal data you choose to provide while using the Online Service)

We process this information on the basis of your consent.  We’re unable to provide certain features of the service without your consent, this will be indicated within the Online Service.
We produce aggregated anonymous insights which are derived from your use of the Online Service and this personal data.  For example, we may measure that, on average, users in a particular demographic have a particular experience using our Online Service.  This may take the form "users who are between 30-40 years old generally report higher levels of satisfaction with their diet, and work" or "personnel in the sales team report lower levels of anxiety during September" and similar.
We prepare these insights if you consent to our using personal data relating to health in this way.

Once we have generated the insights referred to here, provided they are anonymous and do not identify you personally, we may share them with your employer and other parties to help them make the most of our Online Service.

Support / enquiry information (Information we receive when you get in touch with us for support)

  • Name
  • Contact details (address, phone number, email)
  • Other personal data you send to us

We process this information either in accordance with the terms of our contract with you (where we need this information to provide our services to you) or in pursuit of our legitimate interests in responding to your enquiry and in order to improve our services.

 

Online Service Analytics (collected from your device and interaction with our Online Service)

  • how often you use our Online Service;
  • which webpages/application screens you go to and which features you use;
  • your IP address, and device identifiers communicated by your device;
  • device and browser operating system, version, make and model.

This processing is necessary for us to pursue our legitimate interests of understanding how you use the Online Service so we might: (i) identify problems, and improve the Online Service; (ii) share aggregated, anonymous statistical insights with our customers (for example, we may provide your employer, if they are our customer) with insight reports to explain, without identifying you personally, how often their personnel use the service, and engage with it).

We use Firebase by Google to help us understand how our Online Service is used.
You can find out more about how Firebase works here: How Google users information from sites or apps that use our services.
We share some information with employers as explained to the left.

Your content

  • any other content you submit to us via the Online Service, such as comments and preferences and other information concerning your use of the Online Service.

We process this information either in accordance with the terms of our agreement with you (such as in respect of providing online forum or support services) or in pursuit of our legitimate interests in responding to your enquiries and in order to improve or deliver our products or services.

 


Your Rights In Relation To Your Personal Data

You have certain rights over the way we process personal data relating to you. We aim to comply without undue delay, and within one month at the latest, in response to any requests submitted by you to us:

  • for a copy of personal data we are processing about you and/or to have inaccuracies corrected;
  • to restrict, stop processing, or to delete your personal data;
  • for a machine-readable copy of your personal data, which you can use with another service provider. Where it is technically feasible, you can ask us to send this information directly to another provider if you prefer; and
  • to make a complaint to a data protection regulator. You may contact them at: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

To make a request in relation to any of the aforementioned rights, please send your request to dataprotectionofficer@elfatwork.com.

You may request deletion of your account by sending an e-mail to dataprotectionofficer@elfatwork.com. Please note that some information may remain in our private records after deletion of your account. We may use any aggregated data derived from or incorporating your personal data after you delete your account but not in any manner that would identify you personally.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will share your personal data with third parties only in the ways that are described in this policy.

Group, suppliers, subcontractors, service providers. We keep your personal data confidential, but may disclose it to any member of our corporate group, our personnel, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as it is reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy.

Government authorities. In addition, we may disclose your personal data to the extent that we are required to do so by law (which may include to government bodies and law enforcement agencies); in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings; and to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention).

Potential acquirers or investors. If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of our business or assets, the personal data we hold may be included as part of that sale, in which case you will be notified via email, your account and/or a prominent notice on the Online Service of any changes in ownership or use of your personal data, as well as any choices you may have.

Enforcement. We may also disclose your personal information to third parties in order to enforce or apply the terms of agreements, to investigate potential breaches, or to protect the rights, property or safety of us, our personnel or customers, or others.
We only permit our suppliers and subcontractors to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions. All our third-party service providers are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data.

Data Retention
We will only hold data about you for as long as necessary, bearing in mind the purpose for which that data was collected, or as otherwise described in this Policy.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Security
We will take commercially reasonable, appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk that could be encountered via the use of our Online Service taking into account the likelihood and severity those risks might pose to the rights and freedoms of our Online Service visitors and customers.

In particular, we will take precautions to protect against the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss or alteration, and unauthorised disclosure of or access to the personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed by us.

International Data Transfers
We are a UK Company and our servers are located in the EEA and your personal data will be stored in these servers.

Where we use data processors which are outside the EEA, there are agreements in place to ensure that personal data is processed using appropriate safeguards that meet the requirements of data protection laws. Such appropriate safeguards may include standard data protection clauses adopted by a data protection regulator and approved by the European Commission, such as the European Commission’s standard contractual clauses.

If you would like to find out more about these safeguards or if you have any other queries or comments in relation to this Policy, please let us know by emailing us at dataprotectionofficer@elfatwork.com.

General
If you follow a link from the Online Service to any third party websites, you should be aware that those websites may have their own privacy policies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for those websites. Please check the policies of any third party websites before submitting any personal data to those websites.

We may make changes to this Policy in the future, which will be posted on this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure you are aware of any changes. Where appropriate we may notify you of changes by email.

All questions, comments or enquiries should be directed to us. We will try to respond to you within 48 hours.

CONTACT US
E-mail: dataprotectionofficer@elfatwork.com
Post: The 1809 Hub, 152-154 Tonbridge Road, Hildenborough, Kent, TN11 9HW

COOKIE POLICY
Last Updated: April 2020

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. The table below explains the cookies we use and why.


Cookie

Duration

Purpose/ Third Party Access

Firebase by Google

180 days

This cookie is used to collect information about how visitors use our Online Service. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve our Online Service. The cookies collect information on the number of visitors to the Online Service, where visitors have come to the Online Service from and the pages they visited. We do not facilitate the merging of personally-identifiable information with non-personally identifiable information.
Read Firebase’s overview of privacy and safeguarding data here

Authentication

During your session

To log you into our Online Service and keep you logged in.

Preferences

One month

To remember information about you such as your preferred language and configuration.

HOW DO I CHANGE MY COOKIE SETTINGS
Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set, visit https://www.allaboutcookies.org/.
Find out how to manage cookies on popular browsers:

To find information relating to other browsers, visit the browser developer’s website.
To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit the following URL: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.


Additional information
Last updated by James Wildish. We're next updating our terms of service in January 2021.
Back to top